USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Nephroma resupinatum (L.) Ach.
kidney lichen


General Information
Symbol: NERE60
Group: Lichen
Family: Nephromataceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Lichenous
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Fungi – Fungi
Division Ascomycota – Sac fungi
Class Ascomycetes
Order Peltigerales
Family Nephromataceae
Genus Nephroma Ach. – kidney lichen
Species Nephroma resupinatum (L.) Ach. – kidney lichen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover