USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. polysepala (Engelm.) E.O. Beal
Rocky mountain pond-lily



General Information
Symbol: NULUP
Group: Dicot
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"Oregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC, NT, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Nuphar thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
NYPO2 Nymphozanthus polysepalus (Engelm.) Fernald
NUPO2 Nuphar polysepala Engelm.
NYPO Nymphaea polysepala (Engelm.) Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
Family Nymphaeaceae – Water-lily family
Genus Nuphar Sm. – pond-lily
Species Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. – yellow pond-lily
Subspecies Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. polysepala (Engelm.) E.O. Beal – Rocky Mountain pond-lily

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

NUPO2  Nuphar polysepala Engelm.

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Great Plains OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover