USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. basilaris
Beavertail pricklypear



General Information
Symbol: OPBAB2
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Nevada"Utah"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Opuntia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
OPBAW2 Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. whitneyana (E.M. Baxter) E.M. Baxter ex W.T. Marshall
OPWH2 Opuntia whitneyana E.M. Baxter
OPBAR Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. ramosa Parish
OPBRH Opuntia brachyclada Griffiths ssp. humistrata (Griffiths) Wiggins & Wolf
OPBAH Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. heilii S.L. Welsh & Neese Heil's beavertail pricklypear
OPWHA Opuntia whitneyana E.M. Baxter var. albiflora

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow – beavertail pricklypear
Variety Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. basilaris – beavertail pricklypear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
beavertail cactus
Salvage restricted
Nevada
beavertail cactus
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover