USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw.
Brittle pricklypear



General Information
Symbol: OPFR
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Illinois"Iowa"Kansas"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNorthOregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, KS, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Opuntia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
OPFRB Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. brachyarthra (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J.M. Coult. Brittle pricklypear
OPFRB2 Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. ssp. brachyarthra (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) F.A.C. Weber
OPFRF Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. fragilis Brittle pricklypear
CAFR13 Cactus fragilis Nutt.
OPFRD2 Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. denudata Wiegand & Backeb.
OPBR4 Opuntia brachyarthra Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. – brittle pricklypear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis
little prickly pear
Salvage restricted
Illinois
fragile prickly pear
Endangered
Iowa
little pricklypear
Threatened
Michigan
fragile prickly-pear
Endangered
Nevada
brittle prickly pear, little prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree
Wisconsin
brittle prickly-pear
Threatened
U.S. Weed Information
Opuntia fragilis
brittle cactus
brittle pricklypear
fragile cactus
jumping cactus
little pricklypear
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover