USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ophioglossum vulgatum L.
southern adderstongue



General Information
Symbol: OPVU
Group: Fern
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ophioglossum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Jeff McMillian. Provided by Almost Eden. United States, LA. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. United States, MD. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. United States, MD. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 2. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OPPY3 Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve
OPVUP2 Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Ophioglossales
Family Ophioglossaceae – Adder's-tongue family
Genus Ophioglossum L. – adderstongue
Species Ophioglossum vulgatum L. – southern adderstongue

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
southeastern adder's tongue
Threatened
New Jersey
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pycnostichum
southern adder's-tongue
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Ophioglossum pycnostichum
southeastern adder's tongue
Extirpated

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Lower 48 States FACFACW
North America FACFACW
North America
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover