USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Osmanthus americanus (L.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray
Devilwood



General Information
Symbol: OSAM
Group: Dicot
Family: Oleaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthVirginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Osmanthus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAAM34 Cartrema americana (L.) Raf.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Oleaceae – Olive family
Genus Osmanthus Lour. – devilwood
Species Osmanthus americanus (L.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray – devilwood

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Osmanthus americanus . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

CAAM34  Cartrema americana (L.) Raf.

Top Level Regions
Arid West TBD
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover