USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oxalis albicans Kunth ssp. albicans
Radishroot woodsorrel


General Information
Symbol: OXALA
Group: Dicot
Family: Oxalidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"NewTexas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CO, IA, KS, MO, NM, OK, TX, WY)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OXCAS Oxalis californica (Abrams) R. Knuth var. subglabra Wiegand
OXCOA2 Oxalis corniculata L. ssp. albicans (Kunth) Lourteig
OXCOW Oxalis corniculata L. var. wrightii (A. Gray) B.L. Turner
OXPIW Oxalis pilosa Nutt. var. wrightii (A. Gray) Wiegand
OXWR Oxalis wrightii A. Gray
XAAL Xanthoxalis albicans (Kunth) Small
XAWR2 Xanthoxalis wrightii (A. Gray) Abrams

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Geraniales
Family Oxalidaceae – Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis L. – woodsorrel
Species Oxalis albicans Kunth – radishroot woodsorrel
Subspecies Oxalis albicans Kunth ssp. albicans – radishroot woodsorrel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover