USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oxalis corniculata L.
creeping woodsorrel

General Information
Symbol: OXCO
Group: Dicot
Family: Oxalidaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
HI   I
L48   N
PB   I
PR   N
VI   N
Other Common Names: ihi 'ai
yellow wood sorrel
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   


click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Oxalis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Coon Creek. April 1, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Coon Creek. April 1, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. United States, DC, Washington, National Zoo. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 432. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.



Symbol Scientific Name
ACCO7 Acetosella corniculata (L.) Kuntze
OXCOA Oxalis corniculata L. var. atropurpurea Planch.
OXCOC Oxalis corniculata L. var. corniculata
OXCOL2 Oxalis corniculata L. var. langloisii (Small) Wiegand
OXCOL Oxalis corniculata L. var. lupulina (R. Knuth) Zucc.
OXCOM Oxalis corniculata L. var. macrophylla Arsene ex R. Knuth
OXCOM3 Oxalis corniculata L. var. minor Laing
OXCOR Oxalis corniculata L. var. reptans Laing
OXCOV Oxalis corniculata L. var. villosa (M. Bieb.) Hohen.
OXCOV2 Oxalis corniculata L. var. viscidula Wiegand
OXLA9 Oxalis langloisii (Small) Fedde
OXPU4 Oxalis pusilla Salisb.
OXRE Oxalis repens Thunb.
OXVI5 Oxalis villosa M. Bieb.
XACO2 Xanthoxalis corniculata (L.) Small
XACOA Xanthoxalis corniculata (L.) Small var. atropurpurea (Planch.) Moldenke
XALA Xanthoxalis langloisii Small
XARE Xanthoxalis repens (Thunb.) Moldenke


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Geraniales
Family Oxalidaceae – Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis L. – woodsorrel
Species Oxalis corniculata L. – creeping woodsorrel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Oxalis corniculata
creeping oxalis
creeping woods
yellow oxalis
yellow wood sorrel
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean FACU
Lower 48 States FACUUPL
North America FACUUPL
Pacific Basin FACUUPL
North America
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover