USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Picea ×albertiana S. Br. [glauca × engelmannii]
Western white spruce



General Information
Symbol: PIAL4
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (MT, SD), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Picea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PIALO Picea ×albertiana S. Br. ssp. ogilviei W.L. Strong & Hills
PIGLP2 Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. porsildii Raup
PIALA Picea ×albertiana S. Br. ssp. albertiana
PIALP Picea ×albertiana S. Br. ssp. albertiana var. porsildii (Raup) W.L. Strong & Hills
PIGLA2 Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. albertiana (S. Br.) Sarg.
PIALD Picea ×albertiana S. Br. ssp. albertiana var. densata (L.H. Bailey) W.L. Strong & Hills
PIGLD Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. densata L.H. Bailey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Picea A. Dietr. – spruce
Species Picea ×albertiana S. Br. [glauca × engelmannii] – Western white spruce

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover