USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon var. latifolia Engelm. ex S. Watson
Lodgepole pine



General Information
Symbol: PICOL
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Oregon"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, ID, MT, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pinus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PIDIL Pinus divaricata (Aiton) Sudw. var. latifolia (Engelm. ex S. Watson) B. Boivin
PIDIH Pinus divaricata (Aiton) Sudw. var. hendersonii (Lemmon) B. Boivin
PICOL2 Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon ssp. latifolia (Engelm. ex S. Watson) Critchfield

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Pinus L. – pine
Species Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon – lodgepole pine
Variety Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon var. latifolia Engelm. ex S. Watson – lodgepole pine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover