USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pinus muricata D. Don
Bishop pine



General Information
Symbol: PIMU
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pinus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Goethe Arboretum. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Marin Co., Point Reyes National Seashore. May 19, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Marin Co., Point Reyes National Seashore. May 19, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Marin Co., Point Reyes National Seashore. May 19, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Palmer Stockwell. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Santa Barbara Co. 1941. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Marin Co., Pt. Reyes National Seashore, Mt. Vision. February 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Marin Co., Pt. Reyes National Seashore, Mt. Vision. February 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Marin Co., Pt. Reyes National Seashore, Mt. Vision. February 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Marin Co., Pt. Reyes National Seashore, Mt. Vision. February 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
PIMUB2 Pinus muricata D. Don ssp. borealis Axelrod ex Silba
PIMUS2 Pinus muricata D. Don ssp. stantonii Axelrod ex Silba
PIMUB Pinus muricata D. Don var. borealis Axelrod ex Farjon Bishop pine
PIMUM Pinus muricata D. Don var. muricata Bishop pine
PIMUR2 Pinus muricata D. Don var. remorata (H. Mason) Silba Bishop pine
PIMUS Pinus muricata D. Don var. stantonii Axelrod ex Farjon Bishop pine
PIRE2 Pinus remorata H. Mason

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Pinus L. – pine
Species Pinus muricata D. Don – Bishop pine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover