USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
finebranched popcornflower



General Information
Symbol: PLLE
Group: Dicot
Family: Boraginaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
California"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"Oregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, ID, MT, ND, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Plagiobothrys thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PLOR5 Plagiobothrys orthocarpus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
ALLE4 Allocarya leptoclada Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae – Borage family
Genus Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A. Mey. – popcornflower
Species Plagiobothrys leptocladus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. – finebranched popcornflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover