USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Plantago major L.
common plantain



General Information
Symbol: PLMA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Plantaginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
GL   I
HI   I
PB   I
PR   I
SPM   I
L48   I
VI   I
AK   I
Other Common Names: broad-leaved plantain
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Plantago thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NV. Usage Requirements.

©James H. Miller. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 18, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 18, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 245. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PLAS3 Plantago asiatica auct. non L.
PLHA5 Plantago halophila E.P. Bicknell
PLIN15 Plantago intermedia Gilib.
PLMAI2 Plantago major L. ssp. intermedia (DC.) Arcang.
PLMAA Plantago major L. var. asiatica auct. non (L.) Decne.
PLMAI Plantago major L. var. intermedia (DC.) Pilg.
PLMAP Plantago major L. var. pachyphylla Pilg.
PLMAP2 Plantago major L. var. pilgeri Domin
PLMAS Plantago major L. var. scopulorum Fr. & Broberg

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Plantaginales
Family Plantaginaceae – Plantain family
Genus Plantago L. – plantain
Species Plantago major L. – common plantain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Plantago major
broadleaf plantain
buckhorn plantain
common plantain
rippleseed plantain
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean FACU
Hawaii FACU
North America
Alaska FAC
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover