USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Plantago major L.
Common plantain



General Information
Symbol: PLMA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Plantaginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
GL   I
PR   I
SPM   I
L48   I
VI   I
AK   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTexas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Plantago thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PLMAP Plantago major L. var. pachyphylla Pilg.
PLMAS Plantago major L. var. scopulorum Fr. & Broberg
PLHA5 Plantago halophila E.P. Bicknell
PLAS3 Plantago asiatica auct. non L.
PLMAI2 Plantago major L. ssp. intermedia (DC.) Arcang.
PLIN15 Plantago intermedia Gilib.
PLMAA Plantago major L. var. asiatica auct. non (L.) Decne.
PLMAP2 Plantago major L. var. pilgeri Domin
PLMAI Plantago major L. var. intermedia (DC.) Pilg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Plantaginales
Family Plantaginaceae – Plantain family
Genus Plantago L. – plantain
Species Plantago major L. – common plantain

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Plantago major
broadleaf plantain
buckhorn plantain
common plantain
rippleseed plantain
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover