USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small
Southern jointweed



General Information
Symbol: POAM3
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Georgia"Louisiana"Missouri"NewSouthTennessee"Texas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IN, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GOAM2 Gonopyrum americanum Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonella Michx. – jointweed
Species Polygonella americana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Small – southern jointweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Tennessee
southern jointweed
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover