USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum amphibium L. var. stipulaceum Coleman
Water smartweed



General Information
Symbol: POAMS
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Missouri"Nevada"NewNewNewOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PENE10 Persicaria nebraskensis Greene
POIN14 Polygonum inundatum Raf.
POAMH Polygonum amphibium L. var. hartwrightii (A. Gray) Bissell
PONA3 Polygonum natans Eaton
POCOR2 Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. rigidulum (Sheldon) Stanford
POHA13 Polygonum hartwrightii A. Gray
POAML Polygonum amphibium L. ssp. laevimarginatum Hultén
POFL12 Polygonum fluitans Eaton
PEAMS Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray var. stipulacea (N. Coleman) H. Hara
PEME10 Persicaria mesochora Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum amphibium L. – water knotweed
Variety Polygonum amphibium L. var. stipulaceum Coleman – water smartweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover