USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Populus balsamifera L. ssp. trichocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook.) Brayshaw
Black cottonwood



General Information
Symbol: POBAT
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NorthOregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, ID, MT, ND, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POTRH2 Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. var. hastata (Dode) A. Henry p.p.
POTR15 Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook.
POTRC Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. var. cupulata S. Watson
POTRI Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. var. ingrata (Jeps.) Jeps.
POBAC3 Populus balsamifera L. var. californica S. Watson
POHA15 Populus hastata Dode p.p.
POTRH Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. ssp. hastata (Dode) Dode p.p.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Populus L. – cottonwood
Species Populus balsamifera L. – balsam poplar
Subspecies Populus balsamifera L. ssp. trichocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook.) Brayshaw – black cottonwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
balsam poplar
Endangered
Indiana
balsam poplar
Extirpated
Ohio
balsam poplar
Endangered
Pennsylvania
balsam poplar
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Minor Minor Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Moderate

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover