USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum bistortoides Pursh
American bistort



General Information
Symbol: POBI6
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NewOregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POBIO Polygonum bistortoides Pursh var. oblongifolium (Meisn.) H. St. John
POCE5 Polygonum cephalophorum Greene
BIBI5 Bistorta bistortoides (Pursh) Small
POVU4 Polygonum vulcanicum Greene
POBIL Polygonum bistortoides Pursh var. linearifolium (S. Watson) Small
PEBI5 Persicaria bistortoides (Pursh) H. Hinds
POGL12 Polygonum glastifolium Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum bistortoides Pursh – American bistort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

BIBI5  Bistorta bistortoides (Pursh) Small

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Great Plains OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover