USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
longleaf pondweed



General Information
Symbol: PONO2
Group: Monocot
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Potamogeton thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POAM11 Potamogeton americanus Cham. & Schltdl.
POOB9 Potamogeton oblongifolius J.R. Forst., nom. utique rej.
POFL9 Potamogeton fluitans Roth

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Alismatidae
Order Najadales
Family Potamogetonaceae – Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton L. – pondweed
Species Potamogeton nodosus Poir. – longleaf pondweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover