USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum sagittatum L.
arrowleaf tearthumb



General Information
Symbol: POSA5
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TRSA7 Truellum sagittatum (L.) Soják
TRSAG Tracaulon sagittatum (L.) Small var. gracilentum (Fernald) C.F. Reed
TRSA4 Tracaulon sagittatum (L.) Small
POSAG Polygonum sagittatum L. var. gracilentum Fernald
PESA20 Persicaria sagittata (L.) Gross.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum sagittatum L. – arrowleaf tearthumb

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

PESA20  Persicaria sagittata (L.) Gross.

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow

Sources

Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover