USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Psidium cattleianum Sabine
strawberry guava

General Information
Symbol: PSCA
Group: Dicot
Family: Myrtaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: HI   I
L48   I
PB   I
PR   I
Other Common Names: waiawi
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   




Symbol Scientific Name
PSCAL Psidium cattleianum Sabine var. littorale (Raddi) Mattos
PSLI3 Psidium littorale Raddi


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae – Myrtle family
Genus Psidium L. – guava
Species Psidium cattleianum Sabine – strawberry guava

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Psidium cattleianum
Chinese guava
cattley guava
cherry guava
purple guava
strawberry guava
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
Lower 48 States FACU
North America FACU
Pacific Basin FACU
North America
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover