USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.
lemon scurfpea



General Information
Symbol: PSLA3
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Iowa"Kansas"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, KS, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Psoralidium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PSLAS2 Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
PSLAS Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. stenophylla (Rydb.) Toft & S.L. Welsh
PSST3 Psoralea stenostachys Rydb.
PSLA Psoralea lanceolata Pursh
PSSC7 Psoralea scabra Nutt.
PSLAP2 Psoralea lanceolata Pursh var. purshii (Vail) Piper
PSLAS5 Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenostachys (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
PSST4 Psoralidium stenophyllum (Rydb.) Rydb.
PSLAS4 Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. var. stenophyllum (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh
PSLAS3 Psoralea lanceolata Pursh ssp. scabra (Nutt.) Piper
PSMI5 Psoralea micrantha A. Gray

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Psoralidium Rydb. – scurfpea
Species Psoralidium lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb. – lemon scurfpea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover