USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida
kudzu



General Information
Symbol: PUMOL
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: L48   I
HI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"West
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA, WV)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DOLO2 Dolichos lobatus Willd.
PULO Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi
PUHI3 Pueraria hirsuta (Thunb.) C.K. Schneid.
PULOT Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi var. thomsonii (Benth.) Maesen
PUTH Pueraria thunbergiana (Siebold & Zucc.) Benth.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Pueraria DC. – kudzu
Species Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. – kudzu
Variety Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida – kudzu

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Connecticut
Pueraria montana
kudzu
Potentially invasive, banned
Florida
Pueraria montana
kudzu
Noxious weed
Illinois
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
Noxious weed
Kansas
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
Noxious weed
Kentucky
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
Pueraria montana
kudzu, Japanese arrowroot
Prohibited
Mississippi
kudzu
Noxious weed
Missouri
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
Noxious weed
Oregon
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
"A" designated weed
kudzu
Quarantine
Pennsylvania
Pueraria lobata
kudzu-vine
Noxious weed
Texas
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
Noxious plant
Washington
kudzu
Class A noxious weed
kudzu
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
West Virginia
Pueraria thunbergiana
kudzu
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Japanese arrowroot
acha
aka
kudzu
kudzu vine
nepalem
wa yaka
Pueraria lobata
kudzu
kudzu vine
Pueraria thunbergiana
kudzu
This plant and the related entities and synonyms italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover