USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pyrola picta Sm.
whiteveined wintergreen



General Information
Symbol: PYPI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Pyrolaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pyrola thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. 1998. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. 1982. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. 1998. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Lakes Basin. July 30, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Lakes Basin. July 30, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Forest Service Road 13N01 at 11N17, 3400'. July 29, 1983. Usage Requirements.

F.B. Lenzie. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. 1920. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Barker Pass. August 2, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Barker Pass. August 2, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PYAP Pyrola aphylla Sm.
PYAPL Pyrola aphylla Sm. var. leptosepala Nutt.
PYAPP Pyrola aphylla Sm. var. paucifolia Howell
PYBL Pyrola blanda Andres
PYCO5 Pyrola conardiana Andres
PYDE Pyrola dentata Sm.
PYDEA Pyrola dentata Sm. var. apophylla Copeland
PYDEI Pyrola dentata Sm. var. integra A. Gray
PYPA Pyrola pallida Greene
PYPA2 Pyrola paradoxa Andres
PYPID Pyrola picta Sm. ssp. dentata (Sm.) Piper
PYPII Pyrola picta Sm. ssp. integra (A. Gray) Piper
PYPIP Pyrola picta Sm. ssp. pallida (Greene) Andres
PYPID2 Pyrola picta Sm. var. dentata (Sm.) Dorn
PYSE4 Pyrola septentrionalis Andres
PYSP Pyrola sparsifolia Suksd.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Pyrolaceae – Shinleaf family
Genus Pyrola L. – wintergreen
Species Pyrola picta Sm. – whiteveined wintergreen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover