USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rhododendron L.
rhododendron



General Information
Symbol: RHODO
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit:  
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
AK   N
L48   I,N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rhododendron thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. March 26, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, University of California Berkeley Botanical Garden. March 24, 2004. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Papua New Guinea, Mount Hagen, Western New Guinea. Usage Requirements.

A.N. Dodd. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, WV, Monongahela National Forest. 1938. Usage Requirements.

Ray M. Filloon. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. 1939. Usage Requirements.

Ray M. Filloon. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. Usage Requirements.

W.H. Shafer. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC. 1940. Usage Requirements.

Otis Taylor. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC, Roan Mountain. 1946. Usage Requirements.

Otis Taylor. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC, Roan Mountain. 1946. Usage Requirements.

Otis Taylor. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC, Roan Mountain. 1946. Usage Requirements.

Otis Taylor. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC, Roan Mountain. 1946. Usage Requirements.

Daniel O. Todd. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, NC. 1952. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Rhododendron L. – rhododendron

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 40 species of Rhododendron . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for species profiles.

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Moderate Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover