USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell
Fernald's yellowcress


General Information
Symbol: ROPAF2
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthSouthTennessee"Utah"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (MB, ON, QC, SK)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ROISG Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás var. glabra (O.E. Schulz) S.L. Welsh & Reveal
ROHIG Rorippa hispida (Desv.) Britton var. glabrata Lunell
ROISF3 Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Hultén
ROPAC3 Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser var. cernua (Nutt.) R. Stuckey
ROISF2 Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás var. fernaldiana Butters & Abbe
ROISG2 Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás var. glabrata (Lunell) Butters & Abbe
ROPAD2 Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser var. dictyota (Greene) R. Stuckey
ROPAG3 Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser var. glabra (O.E. Schulz) R. Stuckey
ROPAG4 Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser var. glabrata (Lunell) R. Stuckey
ROPAG Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. glabra (O.E. Schulz) R. Stuckey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus Rorippa Scop. – yellowcress
Species Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser – bog yellowcress
Subspecies Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell – Fernald's yellowcress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover