USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rubus plicatifolius Blanch.
plaitleaf dewberry


General Information
Symbol: RUPL
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RUPR8 Rubus pronus L.H. Bailey
RUPR14 Rubus prior L.H. Bailey
RUPR15 Rubus problematicus L.H. Bailey
RURO7 Rubus rosendahlii L.H. Bailey
RURH2 Rubus rhodinsulanus L.H. Bailey
RUUS Rubus usus L.H. Bailey
RUAR12 Rubus armatus (Fernald) L.H. Bailey
RUBR8 Rubus bretonis L.H. Bailey
RUBR13 Rubus brevipedalis L.H. Bailey
RUCO12 Rubus coloniatus L.H. Bailey
RUVA2 Rubus varus L.H. Bailey
RUPA20 Rubus pauper L.H. Bailey
RUOBU Rubus obsessus L.H. Bailey var. unilaris
RUREA Rubus recurvicaulis Blanch. var. armatus Fernald
RUBO5 Rubus botruosus L.H. Bailey
RUPO4 Rubus polulus L.H. Bailey
RUVI10 Rubus victorinii L.H. Bailey
RUSE12 Rubus semierectus Blanch.
RUEX6 Rubus exutus L.H. Bailey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Rubus L. – blackberry
Species Rubus plicatifolius Blanch. – plaitleaf dewberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover