USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix arctica Pall.
arctic willow



General Information
Symbol: SAAR27
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Nevada Co. 1991. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Nevada Co. 1991. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAAN5 Salix anglorum auct. non Cham.
SAANA Salix anglorum Cham. var. antiplasta C.K. Schneid.
SAANA2 Salix anglorum Cham. var. araioclada C.K. Schneid.
SAANK Salix anglorum Cham. var. kophophylla C.K. Schneid.
SAARC Salix arctica Pall. ssp. crassijulis (Trautv.) Skvort.
SAART Salix arctica Pall. ssp. tortulosa (Trautv.) Hultén
SAARA Salix arctica Pall. var. antiplasta (C.K. Schneid.) Fernald
SAARA2 Salix arctica Pall. var. araioclada (C.K. Schneid.) Raup
SAARB Salix arctica Pall. var. brownei Andersson
SAARK Salix arctica Pall. var. kophophylla (C.K. Schneid.) Polunin
SAARP3 Salix arctica Pall. var. pallasii (Andersson) Kurtz
SAART2 Salix arctica Pall. var. tortulosa (Trautv.) Raup
SAAR16 Salix arctica R. Br. ex Richardson, non Pall.
SABR15 Salix brownei (Andersson) Bebb
SACR5 Salix crassijulis Trautv.
SAHU4 Salix hudsonensis C.K. Schneid.
SAPA18 Salix pallasii Andersson
SAPAC2 Salix pallasii Andersson var. crassijulis (Trautv.) Andersson
SATO3 Salix tortulosa Trautv.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix arctica Pall. – arctic willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Alaska
Arctic Coastal Plain FAC
Northern Seward Peninsula-Selawik Lowlands FAC
Seward Peninsula Highlands FAC
Western Brooks Range Mts, Foothills, and Valleys FAC
North America
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover