USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix drummondiana Barratt ex Hook.
Drummond's willow



General Information
Symbol: SADR
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NewOregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SADRB Salix drummondiana Barratt ex Hook. var. bella (Piper) C.R. Ball
SADRS Salix drummondiana Barratt ex Hook. ssp. subcaerulea (Piper) A.E. Murray
SADRS2 Salix drummondiana Barratt ex Hook. var. subcaerulea (Piper) C.R. Ball
SACO15 Salix covillei Eastw.
SABE6 Salix bella Piper
SASU9 Salix subcaerulea Piper
SAPA25 Salix pachnophora Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix drummondiana Barratt ex Hook. – Drummond's willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Great Plains FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover