USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix lucida Muhl. subsp. lasiandra (Benth.) A.E. Murray
Pacific willow



General Information
Symbol: SALUL
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: AK   N
CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

William & Wilma Follette. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Provided by USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute (WSI). Usage Requirements.

William & Wilma Follette. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Provided by USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute (WSI). Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Bellevue. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Bellevue. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Bellevue. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Bellevue. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Bellevue. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 25, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 25, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. USDI Bureau of Land Management (BLM). United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. July 25, 2006. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAAR17 Salix arguta Andersson
SAARE Salix arguta Andersson var. erythrocoma (Andersson) Andersson
SAARL3 Salix arguta Andersson var. lasiandra (Benth.) Andersson
SALA17 Salix lancifolia Andersson
SALA5 Salix lasiandra Benth.
SALAA3 Salix lasiandra Benth. var. abramsii C.R. Ball
SALAL5 Salix lasiandra Benth. var. lancifolia (Andersson) Bebb
SALAL4 Salix lasiandra Benth. var. lyallii Sarg.
SALAM4 Salix lasiandra Benth. var. macrophylla (Andersson) Little
SALAR2 Salix lasiandra Benth. var. recomponens Raup
SALUM Salix lucida Muhl. var. macrophylla Andersson
SALY4 Salix lyallii (Sarg.) A. Heller
SASP8 Salix speciosa Nutt., non Host nec Hook. & Arn.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix lucida Muhl. – shining willow
Subspecies Salix lucida Muhl. ssp. lasiandra (Benth.) A.E. Murray – Pacific willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
shining willow
Threatened
Maryland
shining willow
Endangered, Extirpated

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

SALA5  Salix lasiandra Benth.

North America
Alaska FACW
Arid West FACW
Great Plains FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover