USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook.
Scouler's willow



General Information
Symbol: SASC
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NewOregon"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAFLC2 Salix flavescens Nutt. var. capreoides (Andersson) Bebb
SASCT Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. thompsonii C.R. Ball
SASCP Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. poikila C.K. Schneid.
SACA39 Salix capreoides Andersson
SASCB Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. brachystachys (Benth.) M.E. Jones
SASCC Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. coetanea C.R. Ball
SANUC Salix nuttallii Sarg. var. capreoides (Andersson) Sarg.
SAST9 Salix stagnalis Nutt.
SAFL13 Salix flavescens Nutt.
SAFLS4 Salix flavescens Nutt. var. scouleriana (Barratt ex Hook.) Bebb
SABR16 Salix brachystachys Benth.
SASCF Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. flavescens (Nutt.) J.K. Henry
SABRS2 Salix brachystachys Benth. var. scouleriana (Barratt ex Hook.) Andersson
SASCC2 Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. var. crassijulis (Andersson) C.K. Schneid.
SANU8 Salix nuttallii Sarg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix scouleriana Barratt ex Hook. – Scouler's willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West FAC
Great Plains FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover