USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Java-bean



General Information
Symbol: SEOB4
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maryland"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Senna thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CATO81 Cassia tora auct. non L.
EMTO Emelista tora sensu Britton & Rose, non (L.) Britton & Rose as to type
CAOB5 Cassia obtusifolia L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Senna Mill. – senna
Species Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby – Java-bean

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
blunt-leaf senna
Rare
U.S. Weed Information
Senna obtusifolia
Java bean
sicklepod
sicklepod senna
Cassia obtusifolia
Java bean
sicklepod
This plant and synonyms italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii UPL
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover