USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sequoia sempervirens (Lamb. ex D. Don) Endl.
redwood



General Information
Symbol: SESE3
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sequoia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. February 4, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Francisco, Golden Gate Park, Strybing Arboretum. October 1, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Francisco, Golden Gate Park, Strybing Arboretum. October 1, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co., Valley of the Giants. August 27, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co. 1968. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co. 1968. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Humboldt Co. 1975. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, CA, Ventana Mountains, Pine Ridge. January 27, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, CA, Northern. April 1997. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, CA, Northern. May 1997. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, CA. January 2003. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, CA, San Francisco, Strybing Arboretum. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, CA, San Francisco. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, CA, San Francisco. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, CA, Tuolumne. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, CA, Palo Alto. Usage Requirements.

Gene Ahrens. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

A.G. Brenneis. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Del Norte Co., Crescent City. 1940. Usage Requirements.

Fred E. Dunham. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1935. Usage Requirements.

A. Gaskill. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1903. Usage Requirements.

Leland J. Prater. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1961. Usage Requirements.

Leland J. Prater. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1961. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Sequoia Endl. – redwood
Species Sequoia sempervirens (Lamb. ex D. Don) Endl. – redwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover