USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sida spinosa L.
prickly fanpetals



General Information
Symbol: SISP
Group: Dicot
Family: Malvaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   I
HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sida thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SIAL6 Sida alba L.
SIAN11 Sida angustifolia auct. non Lam. p.p.
SISPA2 Sida spinosa L. var. angustifolia auct. non (Lam.) Griseb. p.p.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
Family Malvaceae – Mallow family
Genus Sida L. – fanpetals
Species Sida spinosa L. – prickly fanpetals

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Sida spinosa
prickly fanpetals
prickly sida
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL
Hawaii UPL
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover