USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
shrubby fivefingers



General Information
Symbol: SITR3
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sibbaldiopsis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PORE3 Potentilla retusa O.F. Müll., nom. utique rej.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton
SITR2 Sibbaldia tridentata (Aiton) Paule & Soják

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Sibbaldiopsis Rydb. – sibbaldiopsis
Species Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb. – shrubby fivefingers

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Endangered
Georgia
three-tooth cinquefoil
Endangered
Iowa
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Endangered
New Jersey
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Endangered
Rhode Island
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Historical
Tennessee
Potentilla tridentata
three-toothed cinquefoil
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

SITR2  Sibbaldia tridentata (Aiton) Paule & Soják

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover