USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Smilax glauca Walter
Cat greenbrier



General Information
Symbol: SMGL
Group: Monocot
Family: Smilacaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Vine
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Smilax thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SMGLL Smilax glauca Walter var. leurophylla S.F. Blake
SMGLG2 Smilax glauca Walter var. genuina S.F. Blake

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Smilacaceae – Catbrier family
Genus Smilax L. – greenbrier
Species Smilax glauca Walter – cat greenbrier

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains UPL
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Low Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover