USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman
moist sowthistle


General Information
Symbol: SOARU
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
AK   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SOARG Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens Guenth., Grab. & Wimm.
SOUL5 Sonchus uliginosus M. Bieb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Sonchus L. – sowthistle
Species Sonchus arvensis L. – field sowthistle
Subspecies Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman – moist sowthistle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alaska
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
Arizona
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Prohibited noxious weed
California
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
A list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
C list (noxious weeds)
Hawaii
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
Idaho
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
Illinois
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
Iowa
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Primary noxious weed
Michigan
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
Minnesota
Sonchus arvensis
sowthistle
Prohibited noxious weed
Nevada
Sonchus arvensis
sowthistle
Noxious weed
South Dakota
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
perennial sowthistle
Regulated non-native plant species
Wyoming
Sonchus arvensis
perennial sowthistle
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
marsh sowthistle
moist sowthistle
This plant and the related entities italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover