USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Solidago gigantea Aiton
Giant goldenrod



General Information
Symbol: SOGI
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Maryland"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Solidago thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SOGIL Solidago gigantea Aiton var. leiophylla Fernald
SOPI5 Solidago pitcheri Nutt.
SOLE6 Solidago ×leiophallax Friesner
SOGIS Solidago gigantea Aiton var. serotina (Kuntze) Cronquist
SOSE10 Solidago serotina Aiton, non Retz.
SOGIS2 Solidago gigantea Aiton ssp. serotina (Kuntze) McNeill
SOSE9 Solidago serotinoides Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASLAS2 Aster latissimifolius (Mill.) Kuntze var. serotinus Kuntze
SOGIP Solidago gigantea Aiton var. pitcheri (Nutt.) Shinners
SOGIS3 Solidago gigantea Aiton var. shinnersii Beaudry

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Solidago L. – goldenrod
Species Solidago gigantea Aiton – giant goldenrod

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover