USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Symphyotrichum undulatum (L.) G.L. Nesom
wavyleaf aster



General Information
Symbol: SYUN
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WV), CAN (NS, ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Symphyotrichum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ASUND Aster undulatus L. var. diversifolius (Michx.) A. Gray
ASCO41 Aster corrigiatus Burgess
ASPR11 Aster proteus Burgess
ASLI10 Aster linguiformis Burgess
ASAS8 Aster asperifolius Burgess
ASUNA Aster undulatus L. var. asperulus Alph. Wood
ASMO12 Aster mohrii Burgess
ASUNT Aster undulatus L. var. triangularis Burgess
ASLO12 Aster loriformis (Burgess) Burgess
ASTR15 Aster triangularis (Burgess) Burgess
ASTR16 Aster truellius Burgess
ASSY2 Aster sylvestris Burgess
ASUNL Aster undulatus L. var. loriformis Burgess
ASCL5 Aster claviger Burgess
ASGR12 Aster gracilescens Burgess
ASDI10 Aster diversifolius Michx.
ASUN2 Aster undulatus L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum Nees – aster
Species Symphyotrichum undulatum (L.) G.L. Nesom – wavyleaf aster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover