USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tamarix chinensis Lour.
five-stamen tamarisk



General Information
Symbol: TACH2
Group: Dicot
Family: Tamaricaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Montana"Nevada"NewOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Texas"Utah"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CA, CO, MT, NC, NM, NV, OH, OK, OR, TX, UT, WY)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TAJU Tamarix juniperina Bunge
TAPE Tamarix pentandra Pall.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Tamaricaceae – Tamarix family
Genus Tamarix L. – tamarisk
Species Tamarix chinensis Lour. – five-stamen tamarisk

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Colorado
salt cedar
B list (noxious weeds)
Montana
Tamarix
tamarisk, saltcedar
Category 2 noxious weed
New Mexico
Tamarix
saltcedar
Class C noxious weed
North Dakota
saltcedar
Noxious weed
South Dakota
Tamarix
salt cedar
Noxious weed
Texas
Tamarix
saltcedar
Noxious plant
Wyoming
Tamarix
saltcedar
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Tamarix chinensis
Chinese tamarisk
five-stamen tamarisk
saltcedar
tamarisk
tamarix
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover