USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. ceratophorum (Ledeb.) Schinz ex Thell.
common dandelion



General Information
Symbol: TAOFC
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Taraxacum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TADU Taraxacum dumetorum Greene
TALO2 Taraxacum longii Fernald
TAPE3 Taraxacum pellianum A.E. Porsild
TAOV Taraxacum ovinum Rydb.
TACA10 Taraxacum carthamopsis A.E. Porsild
TAAMF Taraxacum ambigens Fernald var. flutius
TAUM Taraxacum umbrinum Dahlst.
TAPA7 Taraxacum paucisquamosum M. Peck
TABR4 Taraxacum brachyceras Dahlst.
TAMI4 Taraxacum mitratum G.E. Haglund
TAAR4 Taraxacum arctogenum Dahlst.
TALA4 Taraxacum lapponicum Kihlm. ex Hand.-Maz.
TALA Taraxacum lacerum Greene
TANA Taraxacum naevosum Dahlst.
TAEU Taraxacum eurylepium Dahlst.
TALA6 Taraxacum laurentianum Fernald
TALA7 Taraxacum latispinulosum M.P. Christ.
TAPU2 Taraxacum purpuridens Dahlst.
TAPS Taraxacum pseudonorvegicum Dahlst.
TACE Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC.
TAMU2 Taraxacum multesimum G.E. Haglund
TATR Taraxacum trigonolobum Dahlst.
TAMA5 Taraxacum malteanum Dahlst.
TATO Taraxacum torngatense Fernald
TAMA6 Taraxacum maurolepium G.E. Haglund
TAHY2 Taraxacum hyperboreum Dahlst.
TAAM2 Taraxacum ambigens Fernald
TAIN3 Taraxacum integratum G.E. Haglund
TAAM3 Taraxacum amphiphron Böcher

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Taraxacum F.H. Wigg. – dandelion
Species Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. – common dandelion
Subspecies Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. ceratophorum (Ledeb.) Schinz ex Thell. – common dandelion

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

TACE  Taraxacum ceratophorum (Ledeb.) DC.

Top Level Regions
Alaska UPL
Arid West UPL
Great Plains UPL
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover