USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. officinale
common dandelion



General Information
Symbol: TAOFO
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: GL   I
HI   I
PR   I
SPM   I
L48   I
AK   I
CAN   I,N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Taraxacum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Tracey Slotta. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Yugoslavia (Former). Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 315. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 315. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LELA13 Leontodon latiloba (DC.) Britton, nom. inq.
LETA2 Leontodon taraxacum L., nom. inq., p.p.
TAAT Taraxacum atroglaucum M.P. Christ.
TACA11 Taraxacum campylodes G.E. Haglund
TACR Taraxacum croceum auct. non Dahlst.
TACU2 Taraxacum curvidens M.P. Christ.
TACY Taraxacum cyclocentrum M.P. Christ.
TADA Taraxacum dahlstedtii Lindb. f.
TADA2 Taraxacum davidssonii M.P. Christ.
TADE Taraxacum devians Dahlst.
TADI4 Taraxacum dilutisquameum M.P. Christ.
TAFI Taraxacum firmum Dahlst.
TAIS Taraxacum islandiciforme Dahlst.
TAKO80 Taraxacum kok-saghyz auct. non Rodin
TALA5 Taraxacum latilobum DC., nom. inq.
TAOFV Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. vulgare (Lam.) Schinz & R. Keller, nom. inq.
TAOFP Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. var. palustre (Lyons) Blytt p.p.
TAPAV Taraxacum palustre (Lyons) Symons var. vulgare (Lam.) Fernald, nom. inq.
TAPL Taraxacum pleniflorum M.P. Christ.
TARE Taraxacum retroflexum Lindb. f.
TARH Taraxacum rhodolepis Dahlst.
TAUN Taraxacum undulatum Lindb. f. & Marklund
TAVA2 Taraxacum vagans G.E. Haglund
TAVU2 Taraxacum vulgare Lam., nom. inq.
TAXA Taraxacum xanthostigma Lindb. f.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Taraxacum F.H. Wigg. – dandelion
Species Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. – common dandelion
Subspecies Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg. ssp. officinale – common dandelion

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover