USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.
saltcedar



General Information
Symbol: TARA
Group: Dicot
Family: Tamaricaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tamarix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Young. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Steven Perkins. USDA NRCS. United States, CA, Riverside Co., Blythe. January 8, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Steven Perkins. USDA NRCS. United States, CA, Riverside Co., Blythe. January 8, 2004. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Tamaricaceae – Tamarix family
Genus Tamarix L. – tamarisk
Species Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. – saltcedar

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Colorado
salt cedar
B list (noxious weeds)
Montana
Tamarix
tamarisk, saltcedar
Category 2 noxious weed
Nebraska
saltcedar
Noxious weed
Nevada
saltcedar, tamarisk
Noxious weed
New Mexico
Tamarix
saltcedar
Class C noxious weed
North Dakota
saltcedar
Noxious weed
Oregon
saltcedar
"B" designated weed
saltcedar
Quarantine
South Dakota
Tamarix
salt cedar
Noxious weed
Texas
Tamarix
saltcedar
Noxious plant
Washington
saltcedar
Class B noxious weed
saltcedar
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
Wyoming
Tamarix
saltcedar
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Tamarix ramosissima
saltcedar
tamarisk
tamarix
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover