USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms
'ohe mauka


General Information
Symbol: TEOA
Group: Dicot
Family: Araliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TEBI3 Tetraplasandra bisattenuata Sherff
TEKA Tetraplasandra kaalae (Hillebr.) Harms
TEKAM Tetraplasandra kaalae (Hillebr.) Harms var. multiplex Sherff
TEKA2 Tetraplasandra kahanana O. Deg. & Sherff
TEKO Tetraplasandra kohalae Skottsb.
TELA3 Tetraplasandra lanaiensis Rock
TELY Tetraplasandra lydgatei (Hillebr.) Harms
TELYB Tetraplasandra lydgatei (Hillebr.) Harms var. brachypoda Sherff
TELYC Tetraplasandra lydgatei (Hillebr.) Harms var. coriacea Sherff
TELYF Tetraplasandra lydgatei (Hillebr.) Harms var. forbesii Sherff
TELYL Tetraplasandra lydgatei (Hillebr.) Harms var. leptorachis O. Deg. & Sherff
TEME Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms
TEMEB Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. bisobtusa Sherff
TEMEB2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. bryanii Sherff
TEMED Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. degeneri Sherff
TEMEH Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. hillebrandii Sherff
TEMEH2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. hiloensis Sherff
TEMEL Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. leptomera Sherff
TEMEL2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. longipedunculata Skottsb.
TEMEM Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. makalehana Sherff
TEMEM2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. mauiensis Sherff
TEMEM3 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. molokaiensis Skottsb.
TEMEO Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. occidentalis Skottsb.
TEMEO2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. olowaluana Sherff
TEMEO3 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. ovalis Sherff
TEMEP Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. polyantha Sherff
TEMEP2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. polystigmata Sherff
TEMEP3 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. prolifica Sherff
TEMEP4 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. prolificoides Sherff
TEMER Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. ramosior Sherff
TEMER2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. rhynchocarpa Sherff
TEMER3 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. rhynchocarpoides O. Deg. & Sherff
TEMER4 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. rockii Sherff
TEMES Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. simulans Sherff
TEMES2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. skottsbergii Sherff
TEMET Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. tenuistylis Sherff
TEMET2 Tetraplasandra meiandra (Hillebr.) Harms var. tenuistyloides O. Deg. & Sherff
TEMU Tetraplasandra munroi Sherff
TEOAE Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. eradiata Sherff
TEOAF Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. fauriei Sherff
TEOAH Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. hailiensis (O. Deg. & Sherff) O. Deg. & Sherff
TEOAL Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. longipes Sherff
TEOAP Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. pseudolongipes O. Deg. & Sherff
TEOAP2 Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. pseudorachis Sherff
TEOAS Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. subglobosa O. Deg., I. Deg. & Sherff
TEOAV Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms var. venulosior Sherff
TEPU2 Tetraplasandra pupukeensis Skottsb.
TEPUD Tetraplasandra pupukeensis Skottsb. var. decipiens O. Deg. & Sherff
TEPUM Tetraplasandra pupukeensis Skottsb. var. megalopoda Sherff
TEPUN Tetraplasandra pupukeensis Skottsb. var. nitida O. Deg. & Sherff
TEPUV Tetraplasandra pupukeensis Skottsb. var. venosa O. Deg. & Sherff
TEWAP2 Tetraplasandra waianuensis O. Deg. var. palehuana Sherff
TEWA4 Tetraplasandra waianuensis O. Deg.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Araliaceae – Ginseng family
Genus Tetraplasandra A. Gray – tetraplasandra
Species Tetraplasandra oahuensis (A. Gray) Harms – 'ohe mauka

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover