USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson var. canescens
Woody crinklemat


General Information
Symbol: TICAC
Group: Dicot
Family: Boraginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Nevada"NewTexas"Utah"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, NM, NV, TX, UT)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COCAS Coldenia canescens DC. var. subnuda I.M. Johnst.
COCA2 Coldenia canescens DC.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae – Borage family
Genus Tiquilia Pers. – crinklemat
Species Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson – woody crinklemat
Variety Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson var. canescens – woody crinklemat

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover