USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray
rancheria clover



General Information
Symbol: TRAL5
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Trifolium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Santa Barbara Co., Channel Islands National Park, Santa Cruz Island, Coches Prietos Road. April 19, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Santa Barbara Co., Channel Islands National Park, Santa Cruz Island, Coches Prietos Road. April 19, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Ventura Co., San Nicolas Island. April 11, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Ventura Co., San Nicolas Island. April 11, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Ventura Co., San Nicolas Island. April 11, 2010. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TRALA2 Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray var. albopurpureum
TRALN Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray var. neolagopus (Loja.) McDermott
TRCO10 Trifolium columbianum Greene
TRCOA Trifolium columbianum Greene var. argillorum Jeps.
TRHE2 Trifolium helleri Kennedy
TRMAA2 Trifolium macraei Hook. & Arn. var. albopurpureum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene
TRNE4 Trifolium neolagopus Loja.
TROLC Trifolium olivaceum Greene var. columbianum (Greene) Jeps.
TROLG Trifolium olivaceum Greene var. griseum Jeps.
TRPE14 Trifolium petrophilum Greene ex A. Heller

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Trifolium L. – clover
Species Trifolium albopurpureum Torr. & A. Gray – rancheria clover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover