USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tribulus cistoides L.
Jamaican feverplant



General Information
Symbol: TRCI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Vine
Native Status: HI   I
L48   I
NAV   I
PB   N
PR   I
VI   I
Other Common Names: nohu
puncture vine
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tribulus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, FL. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. Kenya, Tsavo West National Park, Kilaguni Lodge. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. United States, FL, Everglades National Park. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Zygophyllaceae – Creosote-bush family
Genus Tribulus L. – puncturevine
Species Tribulus cistoides L. – Jamaican feverplant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Tribulus cistoides
puncture vine
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
FLEPPC Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1999. Invasive plant list. Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council. Florida.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACUUPL
Lower 48 States FACUUPL
North America FACUUPL
Pacific Basin FACUUPL
North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover