USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carrière
mountain hemlock



General Information
Symbol: TSME
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tsuga thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co. July 24, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co. July 24, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Nevada Co., Lower Lola Montez Lake. July 5, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Nevada Co., Lower Lola Montez Lake. July 5, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Cascade Mountains, Granite Mountain. May 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Rainier National Park, Mazama Ridge. July 28, 1991. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Granite Mountain. May 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Chinook Pass Highway. May 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Crater Lake National Park. July 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Chinook Pass Highway. May 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Chinook Pass Highway. May 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Crystal Mountain, Silver Basin. July 4, 2006. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Belgium, Tervurin. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, WA, Seattle. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, southcentral region, Anchorage area, Glen Alps. Usage Requirements.

Ray M. Filloon. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, WA. 1936. Usage Requirements.

Ray M. Filloon. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, WA. 1936. Usage Requirements.

Charles A. Wellner. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, ID. 1940. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1900. Usage Requirements.

Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR, Willamette National Forest. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Tsuga Carrière – hemlock
Species Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carrière – mountain hemlock

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Nevada
mountain hemlock
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FAC
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Moderate High

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover