USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Urtica dioica L. ssp. gracilis (Aiton) Seland.
California nettle



General Information
Symbol: URDIG
Group: Dicot
Family: Urticaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictIdaho"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Urtica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
URCA3 Urtica californica Greene
URCA5 Urtica cardiophylla Rydb.
URDIA Urtica dioica L. var. angustifolia Schltdl.
URDIC Urtica dioica L. var. californica (Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
URDIG2 Urtica dioica L. var. gracilis (Aiton) C.L. Hitchc.
URDIL Urtica dioica L. var. lyallii (S. Watson) C.L. Hitchc.
URDIP2 Urtica dioica L. var. procera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Weddell
URGR3 Urtica gracilis Aiton
URLY2 Urtica lyallii S. Watson
URLYC Urtica lyallii S. Watson var. californica (Greene) Jeps.
URMA Urtica major H.P. Fuchs
URPR Urtica procera Muhl. ex Willd.
URSE3 Urtica serra auct. non Blume
URST2 Urtica strigosissima Rydb.
URVI Urtica viridis Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Urticaceae – Nettle family
Genus Urtica L. – nettle
Species Urtica dioica L. – stinging nettle
Subspecies Urtica dioica L. ssp. gracilis (Aiton) Seland. – California nettle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover