USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vaccinium cespitosum Michx.
dwarf bilberry



General Information
Symbol: VACE
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vaccinium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
VAAR2 Vaccinium arbuscula (A. Gray) Merriam
VACA13 Vaccinium caespitosum Michx., orth. var. dwarf bilberry
VACAA2 Vaccinium caespitosum Michx. var. arbuscula A. Gray, orth. var.
VACAC3 Vaccinium caespitosum Michx. var. caespitosum Michx., orth. var. dwarf bilberry
VACAP3 Vaccinium caespitosum Michx. var. paludicola (Camp) Hultén, orth. var. dwarf bilberry
VACEA Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. var. arbuscula A. Gray
VACEC Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. var. cespitosum
VACEP Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. var. paludicola (Camp) Hultén
VANI3 Vaccinium nivictum Camp

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Vaccinium L. – blueberry
Species Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. – dwarf bilberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
dwarf bilberry
Threatened
New York
dwarf blueberry
Endangered
Wisconsin
dwarf huckleberry
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

VACA13  Vaccinium caespitosum Michx., orth. var.

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Arid West FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover